Customer Center

Privacy Policy Revision (30 April 2018)

Hello, This is STOVE.

The STOVE Privacy Policy will be revised on 30 April 2018.

Please refer to the following changes to avoid any inconvenience to the service.

■ Reason for revision
- Renewal of Collected Private Information

■ Revision contents
- Article 1. Why are you reading this?
- Article 3. Processing of Unique Identification Information
- Article 4. Use
- Article 15. Users in the EU
- Other Articles are revised

■ Application date and time: 30 April 2018

 ■ Details

Amended Provision

Amended Content

Before Amendment

After Amendment

 1. Why are you reading this?

 

It is important to us (“the Company” or “we”) that we treat your personal information in accordance with relevant laws and regulations, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and other applicable laws. Personal information is any information about you as an identifiable individual, but does not include de-identified or aggregated information that cannot be used to identify you.

For the purposes of applicable privacy laws, Smilegate Stove Inc. (“the Company” or “we”) of 344 Pangyo-ro, Bundang-gu, Seongnam-si, Gyeonggi-do, Korea is responsible for your personal information. It is important to us that we treat your personal information in accordance with relevant laws and regulations.

3. Processing of Unique Identification Information

 

 

1) Unique Identification information includes resident registration number, passport number, driver's license number, and alien registration number.
2) We collect unique identification information for the following purposes, and collection of each requires us to enter into a separate agreement with you:
① To impose tax and public utilities charges on prize winners; and
② When required by law.
Collected unique identification information shall not be used for purposes other than the purposes listed above, and shall be stored in an encoded format for safe management.

4. Use

 

5) Managing chat and discussion forums
• We may save, archive, and view chat contents between users. This is not a confidential service, and users should have no reasonable expectation of privacy with respect to the service.
• We may view such contents when it is needed to mediate disputes between users, to handle user’s complaints, or to maintain order within the game. However, the abovementioned information shall be kept and viewed by us only, and third parties without official authority under the law cannot view such contents.
• We will notify you of the reason for and range of viewing the chat contents before reviewing such information. However, in the case of account theft, selling an account or item for cash, verbal violence, in-game fraud, deception, bug abuse, violation of the law, and when there is a need to review your chat information to investigate, process, confirm, and review serious violations stated in this item, we will provide the reviewed information to the user whose account it involves in such review.
• We may collect and use your information such as device settings, system specifications, and error information (except for the personal information of which collection and/or use is limited by laws) to stabilize the program and to fix bugs in order to improve the quality of our services.

Deleted

15. Users in the EU

 

 

Article 15. is created